Unclaimed Moneys
[…] Section 3010—Scope and Applicability

This chapter prescribes procedures that apply to all departments and agencies of the federal government that handle unclaimed moneys belonging to individuals, businesses, or other entities. The unclaimed moneys provisions of this chapter do not apply to funds held in trust for individual Indians, associations of individual Indians, or for certain Indian corporations. This chapter also prescribes procedures for making refunds of collections or other receipts erroneously received and covered into the Treasury.

Section 3015—Authority

According to the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 1322, "Payments of unclaimed trust fund amounts and refund of amounts erroneously deposited," each year on September 30, the Secretary of the Treasury will transfer to the Treasury trust fund receipt account "Unclaimed Moneys of Individuals Whose Whereabouts are Unknown" that part of the trust fund account balance named in 31 U.S.C. § 1321 (a)(1)-(82) or an analogous trust fund