U.S. flag
[…] U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Chapter 4600 Treasury Lockbox Network

Treasury Lockbox Network

Introduction

This chapter prescribes the procedures of lockbox and remittance processing for federal entity receipts.

Section 4610 - Scope and Applicability

This chapter prescribes the procedures to be observed by all federal entities involved with the lockbox paper check and/or remittance processing (electronic or paper) of federal entity receipts.

Section 4615 - Authority

See, inter alia, 12 U.S.C. § 90 “Depositaries of public moneys and financial agents of Government,” 12 U.S.C. § 265 “Insured banks as depositaries of public money; duties; security; discrimination between banks prohibited; repeal of inconsistent laws,” 12 U.S.C. § 266 “State-chartered banks and other institutions as depositaries of public money; fiscal agents; duties,” 31 U.S.C § 321 “General authority of the Secretary,” 31 U.S.C § 3301 “General duties of the Secretary of the Treasury,” and 31 U.S.C § 3720 “Collection of payments."

Section 4620 - Terms and Definitions

For terms and definitions related to this chapter, please view the TFX Glossary.