U.S. flag
[…] Detailed Contacts

Direct questions regarding this chapter to:

Department of the Treasury 
Bureau of the Fiscal Service

3201 Pennsy Drive, Building E 
Landover, MD 20785


202-874-6935

 

Treasury Lockbox Network

Introduction

This chapter prescribes the procedures of lockbox and remittance processing for federal entity receipts.

Section 4610 - Scope and Applicability

This chapter prescribes the procedures to be observed by all federal entities involved with the lockbox paper check and/or remittance processing (electronic or paper) of federal entity receipts.

Section 4615 - Authority

See, inter alia, 12 U.S.C. § 90 “Depositaries of public moneys and financial agents of Government,” 12 U.S.C. § 265 “Insured banks as depositaries of public money; duties; security; discrimination between banks prohibited; repeal of inconsistent laws,” 12 U.S.C. § 266 “State-chartered banks and other institutions as depositaries of public money; fiscal agents; duties,” 31 U.S.C § 321 “General authority of the Secretary,” 31 U.S.C § 3301 “General duties of the Secretary of the Treasury,” and 31 U.S.C § 3720 “Collection of payments."